ABS : Membership Advancements

Members Advancement for 2015

Junior to Novice due to age

Aaron Reynolds, District 12

Novice to Intermediate

Stephanie Miles, District 10

Intermediate to Champion

Bob Cadloni, District 9

Gene Deaver, District 9

Ken and Joan Pope, District 9

Members Advancement for 2014

Junior to Novice due to Wins

Abby Coker, District 11

Tiffany Miles, District 10

Novice to Intermediate

Terry Harrell, District 12

Mark Jacob, District 2

Kevin Miller, District 5

Megan Reynolds, District 12

Mike & Slav Shcherbakov, District 3

Intermediate to Champion

Jeff & Luemma McWilliams, District 6

Members Advancement for 2013

Junior to Novice due to Wins

Cooper Swider, District 11

Novice to Intermediate

Gene Deaver, District 9

Robert Hoffstetter, Jr., District 4

Loran Lincoln, District 4

Hillary McMahon, District 10

Intermediate to Champion

Ed Reed, District 9

Members Advancement for 2012

Junior to Novice due to Age *

Kathleen Long, District 6

Megan Reynolds, District 12

* Juniors that advance due to age (they become 18) will show in a division per current ABS rules.

Junior to Novice due to Wins

Stephanie Miles, District 10

Novice to Intermediate

Ken Bates, District 9

David Collier, District 4

Gayvonne Hayes, District 10

Dean Hollis, District 10

Jeff & Luemma McWilliams, District 6

Paul Sykes, District 6

Intermediate to Champion

Keven Keaster, District 4

Members Advancement for 2011

Junior to Novice due to Age *

Nataleen Ohanis, District 9

* Juniors that advance due to age (they become 18) will show in a division per current ABS rules.

Junior to Novice due to Wins

Alex McWilliams, District 6

Novice to Intermediate

Jo Ann & Stephen Boyle, District 11

Paul Jakubowski, District 4

Debbie Lownsdale, District 6

James Owens, District 10

Mary Simons, District 4

Robert Taylor, District 10

Intermediate to Champion

Nelson Carpentier, District 3

Members Advancement for 2010

Junior to Novice due to Age *

Amber Jones, District 11

Jeff Williams, District 12

* Juniors that advance due to age (they become 18) will show in a division per current ABS rules.

Novice to Intermediate

Judy & Jeff Childs, District 12

Keven Keaster, District 4

Beverly Picard, District 9

Kevin Smith, New Life Budgies, District 1

Intermediate to Champion

Thomas Traxler, Jr., District 4

Ken Williams, District 9

Barbara Waterman, District 3

Doris & Jerry Zimmerman, District 9

Members Advancement for 2009

Junior to Novice

Darcy Drake, District 9

Alex Stead, District 10

Novice to Intermediate

Alan Bundy, District 2

Eva Ketchum, District 12

Debbie Lynch, District 10

Intermediate to Champion

Mark Gray/Bret Argrave, District 6

Sandy Oelschlegel, District 6

Norbert & Danny Vargas, District 9

Members Advancement for 2008

Junior to Novice

Alexis Gallardo, District 10

Novice to Intermediate

Richard Mizell, District 5

Arsham Ohanis, District 9

Dan Roth, District 11

Thomas Traxler III, District 4

Vance Wells, District 10

Intermediate to Champion

Ben & Diane Barron, District 11

Luis Diaz, District 10

Sally O’Dwyer, District 11

Members Advancement for 2007

Junior to Novice

Michael Stewart, District 11

Novice to Intermediate

Ben & Diane Barron, District 11

Ellis Bloch, District 10

Tim Denny, District 9

Homer Gallardo, District 10

Shane Griffin, District 7

Bobbie LaFuze, District 4

Morris Lee, District 10

Carolyn McCoy, District 12

Paul Orndorff, District 11

Barb & Ron Sweere, District 12

Intermediate to Champion

Norm Blackburn, District 10

Mike Gillette, District 10

Members Advancement for 2006

Junior to Novice

Felicia Williams, District 12

Novice to Intermediate

George Blanchard, District 12

Dave Bluma, District 4

Bob Cadloni, District 9

Paul Carter, District 9

Luis Diaz, District 10

Grandville & Pauline Middleton, District 12

Intermediate to Champion

Jeff Hall, District 2

Larry Harrell, District 12

Bob Oren, District 10

Members Advancement for 2005

Novice to Intermediate

Donn Edwards, District 12

Ivy Giampapa, District 9

Amanda Lara, District 10

Mary Lou Malinak, District 3

Sally O’Dwyer, District 11

Larry Parker, District 11

Ralph J. Sheriff, Jr., District 11

Thomas Traxler, Jr., District 4

Danny Vargas, Jr., District 9

Norbert Vargas, District 9

Intermediate to Champion

Keith & Paige Gover, District 11

Frank & Arlene Swider, District 6

Members Advancement for 2004

Junior to Novice

Claudette Lara, District 10

Veronica Lara, District 10

Novice to Intermediate

Ed Reed, District 10

Jim & Kim Stead, District 10

Barbara Waterman, District 3

Jerry & Doris Zimmerman, District 9

Intermediate to Champion

Zunigz/Rockholt, District 10

Ruth Green, District 12

Robert Jensen, District 6

Ernie Szwarc, District 2

Members Advancement for 2003

Novice to Intermediate

Norm Blackburn, District 10

Joe Brousil, District 4

Steve Brueckner, District 12

Josue Gonzalez, District 5

Milton Kirkland, District 11

Ralph Sheriff, Jr., District 11

Manuel Tamargo, District 5

John Kaylor, District 7

Intermediate to Champion

David Hyatt, District 6

John Spata, District 1

Members Advancement for 2002

Intermediate to Champion

Richard A. Faedo, District 5

Mark Denekas & Katie Fouse, District 7

David Ferguson, District 11

Kathleen M. Newman (Birds of Chilly Hollow), District 11

Del O’Connell, District 12

Chet Swanson, District 12

Congratulations to you all for all your hard work and continued interest in our wonderful hobby.  I would like to encourage any others who have met the criteria for advancement to submit their list of qualified wins.  Please include the name of the show, judge, date, band number and placement.  You may use the form that appears in the ABS bulletin or Print one of the forms from the pull down below.
Send your request to:

Beverly Picard
ABS Advancement Secretary
18136 Apple Colony Road
Tuolumne, CA  95379

Email Advancement Secretary
Download Advancement Form
Download Advancement Rules