ABS : 2018 Show Dates and Reports

District meetings and Judge’s Clinics will be held at Regional Shows – District meeting minutes may be found under the “Clubs” menu

January

February

March

April

20th-22nd
Cascade Budgerigar Society
Judge  Bill Birney
Red Lion Hotel
510 Kelso Dr
Kelso, WA
Contact Barb Sweere 503-357-6417
show report

May

June

2nd
Maryland Budgerigar Society
Judge John Laborda
Winchester Travel Lodge
Winchester, VA
Contact Kevin Smith 631-988-4100
show report

2nd-3rd
Sequoia Budgerigar Society – District 6 Meeting and Dinner   Click here for special dinner and meeting info
Judge Mike Dahl
Fresno Fairgrounds
1121 So. Chance Ave.
Fresno, CA
Contact Arsham Ohanis 559-213-1286
show report

30th
San Gabriel Valley Parrakeet Association – Regional Show & District 7 Annual District Meeting
Judge Leon Saad
Lambert Park Aud.
11431 McGirk Ave.
El Monte, CA
Contact Marlene Miles 818-631-1115
show report

July 

August 

3rd-5th
Washington Budgerigar Society – Regional Show & District 8 meeting
Judge Gary Hicken
Red Lion Hotel
Kelso, WA
Contact Jeanne Birney 360-539-7933
show report

11th
Central Illinois Budgies
Judge Leon Saad
Eastland Suites
1907 N Cunningham Ave
Urbana, IL 800-253-8331
Contact Duane Walton 217-377-3706
show report

18th
Northern California Budgerigar Society Show Flyer
Judge John Miles
Pacheo Community Center
5800 Pacheo Blvd
Pacheo, CA
Contact Bob Cadloni 707-373-2665
show report

18th
District 4 meeting:
Will be held at 1 pm at Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Restaurant
1534 Bear Creek Pk., I-65 and US 412/TN 99
Columbia, Tn 38401

September

7th
Redwood Budgie Hobbyists
Judge Larry Allen
Motherlode Fairgrounds, Manzanita Bldg
220 Southgate Dr.
Sonora, CA
Contact Mary Ann Silva 559-909-8181

8th
Gold Country Avicultural Society
Judge Leon Saad
Motherlode Fairgrounds, Manzanita Bldg
220 Southgate Dr.
Sonora, CA
Contact Mary Ann Silva 559-909-8181

15th
Budgie Fanciers of San Diego County
Judge John Laborda
Lake San Marcos Resort (“Lake House”) Convention Center
1025 La Bonita Dr.
San Marcos, CA
Contact Leon Saad 619-246-8529

27th-30th
*All American*   Schedule of Events
Judges Mike Dahl and Walter Loepke
Wyndham Gardens
1001 Killarney St
Urbana, IL 217-328-7900
Contact Duane Walton 217-377-3706

October

6th – Two Day Show
Budgerigar Society of Iowa – Regional Show
Day 1 Judge John LaBorda
details see below
7th
Day 2 Judge Mary Ann Silva
Machinist Local Lodge 831
222 Prospect Place S.W.
Cedar Rapids, IA
Contact Jack Kaylor 319-480-1174

6th
Budgie Breeders of San Joaquin Valley
Judge John Miles
Visalia Convention Center, upstairs in the Mineral King Room
303 E. Acequia
Visalia, CA
Contact Todd Babb 559-467-8816

13th
Rhode Island Budgerigar Society – Regional Show
Judge Mike Dahl
Howard Rogers Post #25
McCallum Ave
Pawtucket, RI
Contact Louie Giunta 617-839-8640

20th
Society of Canary and Finch Breeders of Michigan
Judge William Birney
Livonia Elks Lodge
Livonia, MI
Contact Mary Tarsitano 5867816429

26th-27th
Great Western Budgerigar Society
Judge Don Denny
Lambert Park Aud.
11431 McGirk Ave.
El Monte, CA
Contact Marlene Miles 818-631-1115

27th
Budgerigars of Greater Chicago
Judge Mary Ann Silva
American Legion Post 392
109 E. North
Peotone, IL
Contact Julia Howard 708-258-0682

November

3rd
Utah Budgerigar Society
Judge Carl Slavin
Washington County Museum
25 E Telegraph and Main
Washington, UT
Contact Kathy Hicken 801-960-8778

December